Federal Skilled Workers (Professional) FAQ

Do I qualify for a Canada Immigration Visa under the Federal Skilled Worker category?

To be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa under the Skilled Worker category, you must:

  • have worked continuously for a period of at least one year, within the last ten years, in a full-time (or part-time equivalent) paid position in one of Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s 29 qualifying occupations; or have Arranged Employment.
  • have sufficient funds for settlement in Canada, unless you have Arranged Employment in Canada;
  • earn sufficient points (currently 67) in the six selection factors to meet the pass mark under the Skilled Worker category.

In addition, all applicants for a Canada Immigration Visa and their accompanying and non-accompanying dependents, under all categories of Canadian Immigration, must satisfy Canadian health and security/criminality requirements.

Can I still qualify as a Federal Skilled Worker if I do not have work experience in the 29 qualifying occupations?

You may also qualify if you have Arranged Employment in Canada and meet the 67-point pass mark.

Can you assess my eligibility under the Skilled Worker category?

Yes, as a first step, we recommend that you complete our free assessment form so that we may determine your eligibility for Canadian Immigration under the Skilled Worker category. Alternatively, if you feel that you are qualified as a Skilled Worker and you wish to know more about our services, or would like us to answer your questions, you may contact us and we will be pleased to respond to you.

May I qualify under the Skilled Worker category even if I score less than 67 points?

Yes, Canada accepts Skilled Workers based upon their ability to become economically established in Canada. If the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer believes that the point total does not accurately reflect your ability to become economically established in Canada, the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer may use his or her positive discretion (referred to as substituted evaluation) and approve your application even though you score less than 67 points.

However, at a minimum, you must have worked continuously for a period of at least one year, within the last ten years, in a full-time (or part-time equivalent) paid position at a skill level recognized by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Additionally, you must meet CIC requirements to have either one continuous paid full-time year of work experience in the 29 qualifying occupations in the past 10 years; OR Arranged Employment.

May I be refused under the Skilled Worker category even if I score more than 67 points?

Yes, Canada accepts Skilled Workers based upon their ability to become economically established in Canada. If the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer concludes that you will not become economically established in Canada, the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer may use his or her negative discretion (referred to as substituted evaluation) and refuse your application even though you score at least 67 points. Moreover, an applicant may be inadmissable to Canada due to health or security issues, no matter how many point are rewarded under the Skilled Worker Category.

Can the Skilled Worker category pass mark change?

Currently, the pass mark under the Skilled Worker category is 67 points. Citizenship and Immigration Canada may raise or lower the pass mark without any advance notice. If you currently score at least 67 points, and otherwise qualify for a permanent resident visa, you would be well advised to submit your Canadian Immigration Application at the earliest.

Under the Skilled Worker category, who may be included in my Application?

Under the Skilled Worker category, the following family members may be included in your application:

  • your spouse or common-law partner;
  • your dependent children and the dependent children of your spouse or common-law partner;
  • the dependent children of your dependent children and the dependent children of the dependent children of your spouse or common-law partner.

Can my file be transferred from one Canadian Immigration Office to another?

Qualified applications submitted to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) at CPC-Sydney in Nova Scotia will be automatically transferred to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada that is responsible for the country where you are residing (if you have been lawfully admitted  to that country for a period of at least one year) or the country of your nationality.

A request to transfer your application to another Canadian Immigration Visa Office may be made to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office processing your file. The Canadian Immigration Visa Office will decide, based upon “program integrity”, whether or not to transfer your application. In certain circumstances, the Canadian Immigration Visa Office processing your file may decide on its own to transfer your file to a different, more appropriate Canadian Immigration Visa Office, even without a request.

Is work experience a requirement?

Work experience is a critical requirement for a Skilled Worker applicant. At a minimum, you must have one year of full-time (or the part-time equivalent) of continuous work experience in an occupation at a skill level recognized by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Accumulated part-time work experience is acceptable. Currently, applicants without Arranged Employment must also have the minimum of one year of work experience in one of Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s 29 qualifying occupations in order to qualify under the Skilled Worker category of Canadian immigration. Applicants destined to the Province of Quebec need only demonstrate six months of relevant work experience and meet the other requirements set out by the Quebec Immigration authorities. Likewise, the other provinces and territories of Canada have their specific requirements under the various Provincial Nomination Programs.

Does my work experience have to be related to my education in order to be recognized?

Your work experience does not have to be related to your education, as long as you are performing or have performed the duties of the occupation for which you are claiming points.

Is credit given for experience gained during post-secondary studies?

es, as long as you were paid for the work done and the duties performed were in an occupation whose skill level is recognized by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Will my application benefit if I have a close relative in Canada?

Yes, you will be awarded points under the Adaptability Factor if you or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner has a close relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and who is currently residing in Canada. To qualify as a close relative, the Canadian citizen or permanent resident must be a child, mother or father, brother or sister, aunt or uncle, niece or nephew, grandchild or grandparent.

Will I be interviewed by a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Officer?

Applicants for a Canada Immigration Visa under the Skilled Worker category may be required to attend a personal interview with a Canadian Immigration Visa Officer. Such interviews are held to ensure the information in the application is accurate, to clear-up any uncertainties and to verify.

Canadian Immigration Visa Officers may, under all categories of immigration, grant an interview waiver, depending on the qualifications of the applicant, the quality of the supporting documentation, and the overall credibility of the applicant. The likelihood of an interview waiver varies from one Canadian Immigration Visa Office to another.

Is there anything I can do to obtain an interview waiver?

Applications which are complete in every detail increase the chances of an interview waiver. However, interview waivers are granted at the discretion of the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer in charge of your file. It is not possible to apply specifically for a waiver. Even if an interview is waived, the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer reserves the right to call you to an interview at a later date.


مشاهده این صفحه به زبان پارسی