Federal Skilled Worker Immigration

Federal Skilled Worker applications are evaluated based on an applicant’s ability to fill Canada’s skill shortages upon immigration to Canada.

In order for the applications to be eligible for a Canada Immigration Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker applicants must:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the qualifying occupations; or
  • Have an offer of arranged employment in Canada (full-time permanent job offer) from a Canadian employer; or
  • Be enrolled in a PhD program in Canada as an international student and have completed two years of study in Canada at a recognized institution (or graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months); and
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages.

Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) program is based on a point system and applicants must obtain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration six selection factors.

The selection factors may be outlined as follows:

Whatever the number of points awarded, Canadian Immigration Visa Officers always have the discretion to accept or refuse an application based on a substituted evaluation.

In addition to scoring at least 67 points, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Federal Skilled Worker Application Processing Fees is CAD$550 for the main applicant, CAD$550 for Spouse, Common-law partner, or any dependent (over 22) and CAD$150 for any dependent under 22.

Applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are subject to the Quebec selection criteria.


مشاهده این صفحه به زبان پارسی