Canada Family Sponsorship & Spousal Sponsorship Immigration

Immigration to Canada through Canadian Family Class Sponsorship

To be eligible for Family Class Sponsorship, individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada must have a close relative willing to sponsor them and that relative must either be a Canadian citizen or a Canadian permanent resident.

Effective October 25, 2012, sponsored spouses or partners must now live together in a legitimate relationship with their sponsor for two years from the day they receive permanent residence status in Canada.

If you are a spouse or partner being sponsored to come to Canada, this applies to you if:

  • You are being sponsored by a permanent resident or Canadian citizen
  • You have been in a relationship for two years or less with your sponsor
  • You have no children in common
  • Your application was received on or after October 25, 2012

To qualify under Canada Family Class Sponsorship:

1. The relationship between the Sponsor and the Sponsored Person (the Family Class Immigrant) must be one of the following:

  • Spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner; or
  • Parent or grandparent; or (This program is close until November 2013)
  • Dependent child; or
  • Orphaned, unmarried, and under 18 years of age brother, sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild; or (This program is close until November 2013)
  • Intended adopted child under 18 years of age; or
  • Where a sponsor does not have any spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, child, parent, grandparent, sibling, uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece living in Canada, and no relative living abroad who may be sponsored under the regular categories, then they may sponsor any other relative regardless of their age (This program is close until November 2013)

2. The Sponsored Person must have a Sponsor who:

The Sponsor and Sponsored Person(s) must follow the appropriate Canada Family Class Immigration application process:

A Sponsored Person can apply from:

  1. For Sponsored Persons applying from outside Canada:
    • The Canadian Sponsor must submit the Sponsorship Application to the Canadian Immigration Case Processing Centre (CPC) located in Mississauga, Ontario.
    • The Sponsored Person’s Application for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa must also be submitted to the Canadian Immigration Case Processing Centre (CPC) in Mississauga, Ontario.
    • Upon approval of the Family Class Sponsorship Application, Citizenship and Immigration Canada authorities will forward the Sponsored Person’s Permanent Resident application to the appropriate Canadian Immigration Visa Office located outside of Canada.
    • The Canadian Sponsor must submit the Sponsorship Application to the Canadian Immigration Case Processing Centre located in Vegreville, Alberta.
    • The Sponsored Person’s Application For Permanent Residence In Canada must also be submitted to the Canadian Immigration Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, Alberta.
  2. For Sponsored Persons applying from inside Canada (spouses or common-law partners and their dependent children only):
    • The Canadian Sponsor must submit the Sponsorship Application to the Canadian Immigration Case Processing Centre located in Vegreville, Alberta.
    • The Sponsored Person’s Application For Permanent Residence In Canada must also be submitted to the Canadian Immigration Case Processing Centre in Vegreville, Alberta.

For Sponsored persons applying to Quebec:

The same conditions apply as above, but the Sponsorship application will not be approved until it has been forwarded to Quebec and approved by Quebec immigration authorities.

For more information about Canada Family Sponsorship, see our Family Sponsorship FAQ.


مشاهده این صفحه به زبان پارسی